The Van Wert County Courthouse

Monday, May. 16, 2022

Cougar swimmers, divers lose to Celina

Van Wert independent sports

The Van Wert High School boys and girls swimming and diving teams opened their season hosting Celina High School in a dual meet held Tuesday. Both Cougar teams were defeated by the Bulldogs: the girls lost 123-63 and boys 98-86.

“It was a hard fought meet against Celina, but a great match-up — no doubt,” said Van Wert senior captain Cody Hanes after the meet. “I’m proud of V-dub swimmers!”

Van Wert swimmers placing first in individual events included Taylor Grooms (200-meter individual medley and 400-meter freestyle), Erin Dingle (200-meter freestyle), Hannah Stemen (100-meter backstroke), Eric Easley (200-meter freestyle), Cody Hanes (100-meter backstroke), and Trey Stemen (100-meter breaststroke).

The boys’ 200-yard medley (Hanes, Stemen, Easley, and AJ Foster) also finished in first place.

The Cougar swimmers return to action Saturday morning when they host the Van Wert Relay Invitational.

Van Wert results

Boys (all distances in meters)

  • 200 Medley Relay:  1st (2:01.91 – Cody Hanes, Trey Stemen, Eric Easley,AJ Foster), 3rd (2:26.84 –Daniel Silette, Jacob Scheidt, Matt Cucciarre, Adam Jurczyk)
  • 200 Freestyle: 1st (2:21.18- Eric Easley), 3rd (2:54.78- Daniel Silette)
  • 200 Individual Medley:  2nd (2:42.98-Trey Stemen), 4th (2:49.36-  Kase Schalois)
  • 50 Freestyle: 2nd (27.91–AJ Foster), 4th (32.27- Adam Jurczyk), 6th (37.97- Jon Lisa), JV (38.72- Kory Schlatter, 50.70- Mitchel Mengerink)
  • 100 Butterfly: 3rd (1:14.05 –Eric Easley), 4th (1:16.47 – Matt Cucciarre)
  • 100 Freestyle: 2nd (AJ Foster), 4th (1:16.64 – Adam Jurczyk),  5th (1:16.84 – Jacob Scheidt ),  JV (1:27 .91 – Kory Schlatter,  2:01.31 – Mitchel Mengerink)
  • 400 Freestyle: 2nd (5:25.36 – Cody Hanes), 3rd (5:31.12- Matt Cucciarre)
  • 200 Freestyle Relay: 2nd  (1:55.45 –Daniel Silette, Kase Schalois, AJ Foster, Eric Easley), 5th (2:44.53– Jon Lisa, Mitchel Mengerink, Kory Schlatter, Josh Overholt)
  • 100 Backstroke: 1st (1:11.47 – Cody Hanes), 5th (1:53.27 – Jon Lisa)
  • 100 Breaststroke: 1st (1:21.58 – Trey Stemen), 3rd (1:35.54 – Daniel Silette), 4th (1:40.92 – Josh Overholt)
  • 400 Freestyle Relay: 2nd (4:25.31– Trey Stemen, Cody Hanes, Kase Schalois, Matt Cucciarre), 3rd (5:30.06–Adam Jurczyk, Jon Lisa, Josh Overholt, Jacob Scheidt)
  • Diving: 2nd (172.50 – Kase Schalois), 3rd (158.95- Garrett McDowell), 5th (126.75 – Josh Overholt)

Girls (all distances in meters)

  • 200 Medley Relay: 4th (2:30.59 – Brittany Jurczyk, Karlyn Koontz, Erin Dingle, Taylor Grooms), 5th (2:50.71–Mackenzie Agler, Reed Wermer, Hannah Stemen, Andi Foster), 6th (3:05.34 – Marissa Sperry, Chelsea Henning, Rebecca Johnson, Whitney Meyers)
  • 200 Freestyle: 1st (2:47.74 – Erin Dingle), 2nd (2:55.23- Holly Hammond), 5th (3:07.65 – Mackenzie Agler)
  • 200 Individual Medley: 1st (2:55.18 – Taylor Grooms), 3rd (3:04.55 –Karlyn Koontz), 6th (3:25.18 – Hannah Stemen)
  • 50 Freestyle: 4th (33.46-Briana Agler), 5th (33.70 – Holly Hammond), 6th (37.54 – Mackenzie Agler), JV ( 41.14 – Meredith Arn, 42.81 – Marissa Sperry, 49.92 – Miranda Rickard)
  • 100 Butterfly: 3rd (1:29. 08 – Karlyn Koontz), 5th (1:43.45 – Rebecca Johnson)
  • 100 Freestyle: 4th (1:18.12 – Brittany Jurczyk), 5th (1:20.01 – Briana Agler), 6th (1:36.46- Chelsea Henning), JV (1:37.07 – Meredith Arn, 2:04.69 – Miranda Rickard)
  • 400 Freestyle: 1st (5:32.59 – Taylor Grooms), 4th (6:37.20 – Andi Foster)
  • 200 Freestyle Relay:  3rd (2:14.76 – Holly Hammond, Hannah Stemen, Briana Agler, Erin Dingle), 5th (2:35.90– Andi Foster, Chelsea Henning, Reed Wermer, Mackenzie Agler), 6th (2:59.26 – Whitney Meyers, Miranda Rickard, Marissa Sperry, Meredith Arn)
  • 100 Backstroke: 1st (1:25.55 – Hannah Stemen), 2nd (1:26.59 – Brittany Jurczyk), 4th (1:36.79 – Rebecca Johnson), JV (1:50.16 – Marissa Sperry, 1:53.26 – Whitney Meyers)
  • 100 Breaststroke: 3rd (1:36.75 – Erin Dingle), 5th (1:58.12 – Reed Wermer)
  • 400 Freestyle Relay: 2nd (5:09.57– Brittany Jurczyk, Holly Hammond, Karlyn Koontz, Taylor Grooms), 4th (6:04.72  – Andi Foster, Rebecca Johnson, Reed Wermer, Briana Agler), 6th (6:56.05 – Chelsea Henning, Meredith Arn, Whitney Meyers, Miranda Rickard)
  • Diving: 4th (102.95 – Kaylee Meyers, 5th (97.3 – Gretchen Klinker)

POSTED: 11/30/11 at 6:56 am. FILED UNDER: Sports