The Van Wert County Courthouse

Wednesday, Jan. 19, 2022

Knight track teams do well in trimeet

CONVOY — The Crestview Knights varsity track & field team hosted Fort Recovery and Continental on Thursday, March 29. The boys’ team finished in first out of three competing teams (Crestview 89, Continental 43, Fort Recovery 40.)  The girls’ team finished in second out of three competing teams (Fort Recovery 67, Crestview 60, Continental 37.)

The boys’ team continues action today at the Versailles Tiger Invitational.  Both teams return to regular season action on Tuesday, April 3, at Lincolnview High School with Ottoville.

Top 3 finishers for the boys’ team included:

  • 1st Place – 4x800m Relay (Ripley, Grandstaff, Clayton, Genter) 9:05.9
  • 2nd Place – 110m Hurdles (Josh Ray) 19.9
  • 1st Place – 100m Dash (Avery Jones) 11.9
  • 1st Place – 1600m Run (Eli Jones) 5:15.3
  • 3rd Place – 1600m Run (Tanner Skelton) 5:37.3
  • 1st Place – 4x100m Relay (N.Cunningham, Jellison, Oliver, Roop) 46.4
  • 2nd Place – 400m Dash (Joel Genter) 56.4
  • 3rd Place – 400m Dash (Zach Jellison) 57.9
  • 2nd Place – 300m Hurdles (Josh Ray) 46.7
  • 3rd Place – 300m Hurdles (Tanner Skelton) 52.1
  • 1st Place – 800m Run (Eli Jones) 2:18.0
  • 3rd Place – 200m Dash (Shawn Clouatre) 25.4
  • 2nd Place – 3200m Run (Tanner Skelton) 12:19.4
  • 1st Place – 4x400m Relay (Jellison, Ripley, Clayton, Genter) 3:56.5
  • 2nd Place – Discus (Chase Walters) 124-08
  • 3rd Place – Discus (Josh Ream) 98-00
  • 1st Place – High Jump (Eli Jones) 5-06.00
  • 2nd Place – High Jump (Malcolm Oliver) 5-04.50
  • 3rd Place – High Jump (Donovan Carmean) 5-04.25
  • 1st Place – Long Jump (Malcolm Oliver) 18-09.75
  • 1st Place – Shot Put (Chase Walters) 45-09.00
  • 1st Place – Pole Vault (Shawn Clouatre) 11-00.00

Top 3 Finishers for the girls’ team included:

  • 2nd Place – 4x800m Relay (May, Smart, Saylor, L. Callow) 11:47.2
  • 1st Place – 100m Hurdles (Erika Frey) 16.50
  • 2nd Place – 100m Hurdles (Paige Michael) 19.1
  • 2nd Place – 100m Dash (Grace Callow) 14.1
  • 3rd Place – 100m Dash (Sidney Schaffner) 14.8
  • 1st Place – 4x200m Relay (Moore, G. Callow, Frey, L. Callow) 1:54.8
  • 2nd Place – 1600m Run (Janelle May) 6:35.3
  • 3rd Place – 1600m Run (Chelsea Hancock) 7:00.5
  • 1st Place – 400m Dash (Layne Callow) 1:04.6
  • 3rd Place – 300m Hurdles (Amanda Lobsiger) 1:07.9
  • 1st Place – 200m Dash (Erika Frey) 28.3
  • 2nd Place – 3200m Run (Elizabeth Saylor) 14:27.7
  • 3rd Place – 3200m Run (Hali Finfrock) 15:30.8
  • 1st Place – 4x400m Relay (Moore, May, Frey, L. Callow) 4:42.1
  • 2nd Place – High Jump (Paige Michael) 4-08.00

POSTED: 03/30/12 at 11:49 pm. FILED UNDER: Sports