The Van Wert County Courthouse

Friday, Jul. 10, 2020

Knight track teams 6th at Archbold

ARCHBOLD — The Crestview High School track and field team competed at the Archbold Dilbone/Walker Relays held at Archbold High School on Friday, April 27. The boys’ and girls’ teams both finished in sixth place out eight schools.  The link to the results for all teams can be found on www.baumspage.com or results can be downloaded as an HTML file.

In field events, scoring combined the results of three participants into one team score.  In running events, timed finals were utilized, but some of the events were not typical to traditional high school meets.

The Crestview boys’ team is now 27-15, while the girls’ team moves to 16-26-1 on the season. Both Crestview track teams return to regular season action on Tuesday, May 1, at Delphos St. John’s with Wayne Trace High School.

Boys’ team results

1. Archbold, 122; 2. Anthony Wayne, 91; 3. Bowling Green, 64; 4. Patrick Henry, 48; 5. Wauseon, 43; 6. Crestview, 35.50; 7. Liberty Center, 31.50; 8. Ayersville, 30.

Top finishers for the Knights

  • 5th Place – 4x1600m Relay (Grandstaff, S. Ripley, Skelton, Genter), 19:37.40
  • 5th Place – (800-400-1200-1600 Relay) – Clouatre, Genter, S. Ripley, Grandstaff, 11:57.51
  • 4th Place – 4x100m Relay (Jones, N. Cunningham, Oliver, Roop), 45.57
  • 6th Place – (200-200-400-800 Relay) – N. Cunningham, Roop, S. Ripley, Grandstaff, 4:04.17
  • 5th Place – 33” Shuttle Hurdle Relay – Bogle, Boroff, Carmean, Ray, 1:11.52
  • 3rd Place – 4x200m Relay (Jones, N. Cunningham, Oliver, Roop), 1:35.96
  • 6th Place – 4x800m Relay (S. Ripley, Skelton, Burdette, Genter), 9:13.80
  • 5th Place – High Jump Relay (Oliver, Carmean, Saylor), All 3 Jumpers at 5-04.00
  • 1st Place – Long Jump Relay (Oliver, Carmean, Jones), 20-00.75, 19-06.75, 18-04.50
  • 4th Place – Shot Put Relay (Walters, Ream, Burger), 47-00.50, 40-06.75, 35-09.50
  • 6th Place – Discus Relay (Walters, Ream, Burger), 127-11.00, 121-11.00, 103-05.00
  • T-6th Place – Pole Vault Relay (Clouatre, Bogle, Schaadt), NH, 8-06.00, NH

Girls’ team results

1. Anthony Wayne, 96 points; 2. Liberty Center, 78; 3. Bowling Green, 71; 4. Wauseon, 67; 5. Archbold, 66; 6. Crestview, 37; 7. Patrick Henry, 30; 8. Ayersville, 20.

Top finishers for the Lady Knights

  • 6th Place – 4x1600m Relay (May, Saylor, H.Finfrock, Perrott), 25:59.92
  • 2nd Place – (100-100-200-400 Relay) – Schaffner, G.Callow, Frey, L.Callow, 1:55.52
  • 5th Place –Throwers 4x100m Relay – Klopfenstein, Mohr, Tracey, Minnich, 1:05.11
  • 2nd Place – 30” Shuttle Hurdles Relay – May, Michael, Hoerig, Frey, 1:12.08
  • 3rd Place – 4x200m Relay (Moore, G.Callow, Frey, L.Callow), 1:52.43
  • 5th Place – 4x800m Relay (Perrott, May, Saylor, L.Callow), 11:10.23
  • 2nd Place – 4x400m Relay (Moore, G.Callow, Frey, L.Callow), 4:20.31
  • 5th Place – Long Jump Relay (Hoerig, Smart, V.Callow), 13-01.25, 12-08.75,11-09.75

POSTED: 04/28/12 at 7:18 am. FILED UNDER: Sports