The Van Wert County Courthouse

Monday, May. 16, 2022

VW track teams both 4th at New Haven

Van Wert track and field news

The Van Wert Cougar track teams traveled across the Ohio-Indiana border to compete in the 58th annual New Haven (Ind.) Relays on Friday night. Both the boys’ and girls’ teams finished in fourth place, the boys with 65 points and the girls with 73 points. The boys’ meet champion was Bishop Dwenger, while Concordia Lutheran won the girls’ meet.

Van Wert individual results are as follows:

Boys’ results

4×800-meter relay – (Kase Schalois, Cade Fleming, Connor Holliday and Jared Fleming), second, 8:29.79

110-meter hurdles – Hunter Hernandez, fifth, 17.31 seconds

100-meter dash – Terrence Branson, sixth, 11.78 seconds; Nick Krugh, seventh, 11.82 seconds

1600-meter run – Jared Fleming, first place, 4:23.69

4×100-meter relay – (Chris Miller, Branson, Caleb Lloyd and Krugh), third, 44.70 seconds

400-meter dash – Seth Kopp, second, 52.11 seconds

300-meter hurdles – Tymon Moore, seventh, 44.70 seconds

800-meter run – Holliday, fifth, 2:04.77

200-meter dash – Krugh, sixth, 23.92 seconds; Kopp, seventh, 24.23 seconds

3200-meter run – J. Fleming, third, 9:58.86; Schalois, fifth, 10:03.52

4×400-meter relay – (Krugh, Tyler Turnwald, Holliday, Kopp), third, 3:33.62

Shotput – Zack Thomas, third, 41 feet, 4 inches; Drew Myers, sixth, 40 feet, 6.75 inches

Girls’ results

4×800-meter relay – (Chloee Gamble, Schelissa Williams, Megan Barnhart and Jacey Eikenbary), fifth, 11:07.67

100-meter hurdles – Landrie Koontz, sixth, 18.46 seconds

100-meter dash – Amanda Clay, fourth, 13.43 seconds

1600-meter run – Gamble, seventh, 5:56.30

4×100-meter relay – (Alicia Danylchuk, Alexis Dowdy, Cheyenne Handy and Whitney Meyers), fifth, 53.80 seconds

300-meter hurdles – Meyers, second, 50.38 seconds; Marissa Sperry, seventh, 53.60 seconds

800-meter run – Eikenbary, third, 2:34.23

200-meter dash – Clay, first place, 27.02 seconds; Danylchuk, seventh, 26.24 seconds

3200-meter run – Gamble, third, 12:26.11; Barnhart, seventh.

4×400-meter relay – (Meyers, Dowdy, Handy, Clay), third, 4:19.84

Long jump – Clay, second, 14 feet, 10.25 inches

Shotput – Dowdy, fifth, 31 feet, 11.25 inches

Discus – Alea Hill, sixth, 82 feet, 6 inches

Pole vault – Courtney Smith, third, 6 feet, 6 inches; Leah Brubaker, fifth, 6 feet even

POSTED: 04/29/13 at 2:48 am. FILED UNDER: Sports