The Van Wert County Courthouse

Tuesday, Jul. 23, 2024

VW swim teams 5th, 9th at WBL meet

Van Wert swim teams

DEFIANCE — The Cougar swim team traveled to Defiance for the annual Western Buckeye League Championships involving all 10 WBL member schools.

The Van Wert boys took fifth place, while the girls finished ninth.  Celina took first place for the boys and Ottawa-Glandorf was the girls’ champion, with Lima Shawnee taking runner-up for the boys and Wapakoneta runner-up in the girls’ events.  Other schools participating (in order of finish in the boys’ standings) included Ottawa-Glandorf, St. Marys Memorial, Defiance, Kenton, Lima Bath and Elida.

Highlights of the boys’ day included Eric Easley earning a first-place finish in the 100-yard breaststroke and leading the race by almost four seconds; Easley also scored first place in the 200-yard individual medley.

Also scoring for the Cougars were Sam Easley in the 100-yard backstroke and 100-yard butterfly, Kory Schlatter in the 500-yard freestyle and the 100-yard backstroke, Adam Jurczyk in the 200-yard freestyle and 100-yard freestyle, Josh Overholt in the 100-yard freestyle and 100-yard breaststroke, Isaac Rager in the 100-yard breaststroke, Jacob Scheidt in the 50-yard freestyle and 500-yard freestyle, Tyler Rex in the 200-yard individual medley, Dan Silette in the 100-yard backstroke, Cade Fleming in the 100-yard freestyle and 100-yard breaststroke, and Josh Fowler in the 1 meter diving..

The girls scored in all but one event.  Scoring for the Cougars were Karlyn Koontz in the 200-yard individual medley and 100-yard breaststroke, Hannah Stemen in the 200-yard freestyle and 100-yared backstroke, Katie Trittschuh in the 200-yard freestyle and 100-yard backstroke, Andi Foster in the 500-yard freestyle and 200-yard individual medley, Karlyn Koontz in the 100-yard individual medley and 100-yard butterfly, Haley Richardson in the 500-yard freestyle, Holly Hammond in the 50-yard freestyle, and Bethany Fast in the 50-yard freestyle and 100-yard breaststroke.

Two boys’ relay teams scored. The best finishes were fourth place by the 200-yard freestyle relay (Adam Jurczyk, Sam Easley, Eric Easley, Jacob Scheidt), and sixth in the 400-yard freestyle relay (Tyler Rex, Cade Fleming, Dan Silette, Scheidt) teams.

All three girls relay teams scored.  The best finish was recorded by the 200-yard freestyle with Hannah Stemen, Holly Hammond, Landrie Koontz, and Andi Foster taking seventh place. The 400-yard freestyle relay, with Landrie Koontz, Katie Trittschuh, Andi Foster, and Bethany Fast claimed eighth place.  The 200-yard medley relay team also took eighth place; members were Hannah Stemen, Bethany Fast, Karlyn Koontz, and Holly Hammond.

The next meet for the Cougars will be the OHSAA Sectional Tournament at Ayersville High School on February 8.

Girls Results (all distances in yards)

200 Medley Relay:  8th (2:14.61 –Hannah Stemen, Bethany Fast, Karlyn Koontz, Holly Hammond)

200 Freestyle:  8th (2:15.55 – Hannah Stemen), 15th (2:24.39 – Katie Trittschuh), 21st (2:34.92 – Haley Richardson), 30th (2:56.59 –Meagan Jacobs)

200 Individual Medley:  9th (2:38.35 – Andi Foster), 13th (2:40.37 – Karlyn Koontz), 19th (3:10.11 – Madison Pauquette), 20th (3:18.33 – Skylar Lehman)

50 Freestyle:  15th (29.49 –Bethany Fast), 16th (29.80 – Holly Hammond), 17th (30.13 – Peyton Fleming), 23rd (30.77 – Mackenzie Agler)

100 Butterfly:  12th (1:16.05 – Karlyn Koontz), 20th (1:38.74 Skylar Lehman)

100 Freestyle:  18th (1:06.01 –Landrie Koontz), 19th (1:06.98 – Holly Hammond), 21st (1:08.36 –Mackenzie Agler), 23rd (1:10.01–LeAndryce Miller)

500 Freestyle:  8th (6:18.08 –Andi Foster), 15th – (7:04.61 – Haley Richardson), 18th (7:10.41 – Chloee Gamble), 21st (7:56.47 – Olivia Mengerink)

200 Freestyle Relay:  7th (1:57.71 –Hannah Stemen, Holly Hammond, Landrie Koontz, Andi Foster)

100 Backstroke:  6th (1:10.77 –Hannah Stemen), 15th (1:15.06 –Katie Trittschuh), 19th (1:17.80 –Peyton Fleming), 25th (1:19.84- LeAndryce Miller)

100 Breaststroke:  8th (1:20.93 –Bethany Fast) 18th (1:30.59 – Landrie Koontz), 25th – (1:39.40 – Madison Pauquette), 26th (1:40.00 – Olivia Profit)

400 Freestyle Relay:  8th (4:21.26 –Landrie Koontz, Katie Trittschuh, Andi Foster, Bethany Fast)

Boys Results (all distances in yards)

200 Freestyle:  6th (2:04.43 – Adam Jurczyk), 17th (2:23.79 –Nathan Ireland), 18th (2:28.35 – Nick Gorman), 21st (2:35.92 – Joe Linser)

200 Individual medley:  1st (2:06.01 – Eric Easley), 11th (2:29.60 – Tyler Rex)

50 Freestyle: 8th (25.49 –Jacob Scheidt), 17th (27.22 – Nick Gorman), 21st (27.77 –Nathan Ireland), 22nd (28.00 – Isaac Rager)

1 meter Diving:  6th (224.80 points – Josh Fowler)

100 Butterfly: 3rd (57.78 – Sam Easley)

100 Freestyle: 11th (56.15 – Adam Jurczyk), 12th (58.28 –Josh Overholt), 15th (58.55– Cade Fleming), 18th (58.74–Dan Silette)

500 Freestyle: 9th (6:06.74 –Jacob Scheidt), 11th (6:13.06 – Kory Schlatter), 18th (7:23.18 – Joe Linser)

200 Freestyle Relay:  4th (1:36.52 –Adam Jurczyk, Sam Easley, Eric Easley, Jacob Scheidt)

100 Backstroke:  3rd (59.31 –Sam Easley), 7th (1:07.40 –Dan Silette), 8th (1:09.07 –Kory Schlatter)

100 Breaststroke: 1st (1:03.49 –Eric Easley), 13th (1:15.89 –Cade Fleming), 14th (1:17.35 – Josh Overholt), 15th (1:19.14 –Isaac Rager)

400 Freestyle Relay:  6th (3:53.04 – Tyler Rex, Cade Fleming, Dan Silette, Jacob Scheidt)

POSTED: 01/30/14 at 6:02 am. FILED UNDER: Sports