The Van Wert County Courthouse

Thursday, Jun. 4, 2020

Van Wer swimmers down Defiance

Van Wert swim team information

DEFIANCE — The Van Wert High School boys and girls swimming teams traveled to Defiance High School to compete in a dual meet. Both Cougar teams were victorious over the Defiance Bulldogs, the girls 98-68 and the boys by a score of 89-65.

Swimmers placing first in individual events included Hannah Stemen (50-yard freestyle and 500-yard freestyle), Bethany Fast (100-yard butterfly), Sam Easley (100-yard freestyle and 100-yard backstroke), Cade Fleming (200-yard freestyle and 500-yard freestyle) and Josh Overholt (50 yard- freestyle).

All six Van Wert relays finished in first place:

200 Medley Relay:  boys (1:57.92–Sam Easley, Cade Fleming, Josh Overholt. Tyler Rex) and girls (2:13.86 – Hannah Stemen, Peyton Fleming, Bethany Fast, Katie Trittschuh)

200 Freestyle Relay: boys (1:51.98 –Nathan Ireland, Joe Linser, Dalton Heppeard, Tyler Rex) and girls (2:05.33 –Madison Turnwald, Haley Richardson, Chloe Brake, Bethany Fast)

400 Freestyle Relay: boys (3:56.72 –Sam Easley, Nathan Ireland, Josh Overholt, Cade Fleming) and girls (4:26.28–Katie Trittschuh, Hannah Stemen, Madison Turnwald, Peyton Fleming)

The cougar swimmers will compete again, Saturday, when they return to Defiance for the Western Buckeye League championship meet.

Boys Results (all distances in yards)

200 Medley Relay:  1st (1:57.92–Sam Easley, Cade Fleming, Josh Overholt. Tyler Rex), 4th (2:25.62 –Brayden Cox, Stephen Hamblett, Kory Schlatter, Dalton Heppeard)

200 Freestyle:  1st (2:14.61- Cade Fleming), 4th (2:47.66-Brayden Cox), 5th (2:51.69 – Stephen Hamblett)

200 Individual Medley:  2nd (2:25.50-Tyler Rex), 5th (2:49.46-Nathan Ireland)

50 Freestyle:  1st (25.14–Josh Overholt), 3rd (29.40 –Dalton Heppeard), 4th (29.41-Joe Linser)

100 Butterfly:  3rd (1:16.12 –Kory Schlatter)

100 Freestyle:  1st (51.60-Sam Easley), 3rd (1:07.43 –Joe Linser), 5th (1:18.11 – Stephen Hamblett)

500 Freestyle:  1st (6:01.00 –Cade Fleming), 4th (6:16.15 – Josh Overholt)

200 Freestyle Relay:   1st   (1:51.98 –Nathan Ireland, Joe Linser, Dalton Heppeard, Tyler Rex)

100 Backstroke:    1st (1:00.66 –Sam Easley), 3rd (1:27.84 –Nathan Ireland), 4th (1:32.67-Brayden Cox)

100 Breaststroke:  2nd (1:29.12–Tyler Rex), 4th (1:35.54 – Kory Schlatter), 6th (1:40.36 –Dalton Heppeard)

400 Freestyle Relay: 1st (3:56.72 –Sam Easley, Nathan Ireland, Josh Overholt, Cade Fleming), 3rd  (4:43.74–Joe Linser, Stephen Hamblett, Brayden Cox, Kory Schlatter)

Girls Results (all distances in yards)

200 Medley Relay:  1st  (2:13.86 –Hannah Stemen, Bethany Fast, Peyton Fleming, Katie Trittschuh), 3rd (2:33.48 –Chloe Brake, Rebekah Fast, Meagan Jacobs, Haley Richardson), 4th (2:36.64 – Emma Verville, Madison Pauquette, Olivia Mengerink, Mackenzie Agler)

200 Freestyle:  2nd (2:28.64 – Peyton Fleming), 4th (2:32.64-Olivia Profit), 5th (2:44.46 –Haley Richardson)

200 Individual Medley: 4th (3:12.15 –Olivia Mengerink), 5th (3:15.07 –Madison Pauquette)

50 Freestyle:  1st (28.46-Hannah Stemen), 3rd(30.57 –Madison Turnwald), 4th (32.96 –Chloe Brake), JV:  1st (31.65 – Jaycie Rickard), 2nd (31.81 – Mackenzie Agler), 3rd (34.25 – Jena Rex-LaRue)

100 Butterfly:  1st (1:18.09 –Bethany Fast), 4th (1:32.97- Olivia Mengerink)

100 Freestyle:  1st (1:06.59 – Katie Trittschuh), 3rd (1:07.33- Madison Turnwald), 4th (1:10.10 – Olivia Profit) JV:  2nd (1:12.53 – Mackenzie Agler), 3rd (1:13.35 – Jena Rex-LaRue)

500 Freestyle:  1st (6:14.41 –Hannah Stemen), 3rd (7:02.93 –Meagan Jacobs), 5th (7:19.53 –Emma Verville)

200 Freestyle Relay:  1st (2:05.33 –Madison Turnwald, Haley Richardson, Chloe Brake, Bethany Fast), 3rd  (2:11.68–Jaycie Rickard, Jena rex-LaRue, Rebekah Fast, Olivia Profit), 4th ( 2:18.30 –Olivia Mengerink, Madison Pauquette, Emma Verville, Mackenzie Agler)

100 Backstroke: 2nd (1:16.98 – Peyton Fleming), 3rd (1:18.83–Katie Trittschuh), 4th (1:25.27 –Jaycie Rickard)

100 Breaststroke:  2nd (1:22.55 –Bethany Fast), 3rd (1:32.66 –Rebekah Fast), 4th (1:39.12 –Madison Pauquette)

400 Freestyle Relay: 1st (4:26.28–Katie Trittschuh, Hannah Stemen, Madison Turnwald, Peyton Fleming), 3rd  (5:01.00  –Meagan Jacobs, Haley Richardson, Olivia Profit, Jaycie Rickard), 4th (5:07.70 –Chloe brake, Emma Verville, Rebekah Fast, Jena Rex-LaRue)

POSTED: 01/30/15 at 9:40 am. FILED UNDER: Sports