The Van Wert County Courthouse

Saturday, Jul. 2, 2022

All-WBL basketball teams announced

Van Wert independent sports

Two Van Wert Lady Cougars were named to the All Western Buckeye League girls’ basketball team, while three Cougars earned all league honors on the boys’ side.

Girls

Cassidy Meyers was named to the All-WBL third team, while Abby Jackson earned honorable mention accolades.

First team: Jaidyn Hale, Bath; Emily Poling, Defiance; Shyah Wheeler, Elida; Kadie Hempfling, Ottawa-Glandorf; Lexi Jacobs, Wapakoneta; Alissa Stahler, Shawnee.

Second team: Ellie Miller, Kenton; Erin Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf; Lindsey Singhaus, Bath; Makenna Mele, St. Marys; Sarah Pothast, Wapakoneta.

Third team: Layne Taylor, Kenton; Sydney Cisco, St. Marys; Cassidy Meyers, Van Wert; Kennedy Replogle, Defiance; Ashley Schroeder, Ottawa-Glandorf.

Honorable mention: Lauren Jackson, Celina; Morgan Wityck, Defiance; Abby Jackson, Van Wert; Bette Andrews, Bath; Paige Sutter, Ottawa-Glandorf; Ijah Austin, Shawnee; Amira Freeman, Elida; Makenzie Wilson, Wapakoneta; Kori Barrett, Kenton.

Player of the Year: Kadie Hempfling, Ottawa-Glandorf.

Boys

Van Wert’s Jacoby Kelly was named first team All-WBL, Drew Bagley was named to the third team and Nate Place was honorable mention. Ottawa-Glandorf dominated the list, with five all-WBL players.

First team: Jacoby Kelly, Van Wert; Chad Frey, Bath; Daniel Unruh, Elida; Jaron Sharp, Kenton; Jay Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf; Owen Hiegel, Ottawa-Glandorf; Johnny Caprella, Shawnee.

Second team: Kole Murlin, Celina; Tyrel Goings, Defiance; Donte Johnson, Elida; Jake Dible, Ottawa-Glandorf; Adam Scott, Wapakoneta.

Third team: Will Lammers, Defiance; Ethan White, Ottawa-Glandorf; Sheridan O’Neal, Shawnee; Austin Wilker, St. Marys; Gage Schenk, Wapakoneta, Drew Bagley, Van Wert.

Honorable mention: Harrison Gough, Bath; Brett Schwieterman, Celina; Easton Gerkin, Defiance; Skyler Smith, Elida; Landon Rush, Kenton; Bryce Schroeder, Ottawa-Glandorf; Riley Rosado, Shawnee; Braeden Dunlap, St. Marys; Nate Place, Van Wert; Jace Copeland, Wapakoneta.

Player of the Year: Jay Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf.

POSTED: 02/27/18 at 12:03 am. FILED UNDER: Sports