The Van Wert County Courthouse

Tuesday, May. 24, 2022

L’view, C’view compete at Cardinal Invite

Van Wert independent sports

NEW BREMEN — Track teams from Lincolnview and Crestview compted in the Cardinal Invitational at New Bremen on Friday night, with the Lancer boys finishing third (92 points) out of 12 teams and the Lancer girls (48 points) finishing seventh out of 13 teams. The Crestview boys finished seventh (27 points) and the girls 13th (9 points).

Anna won the team title on the boys side (119 points) and the Coldwater girls won the title with 108.50 points.

Lincolnview was led by Brad Korte, who won the 200 meter dash (23.27), the long jump (19-09.00) and placed second in the 100 meter dash (11.35). He also placed 8th in the high jump (5-06).

The highlight for the Lady Lancers was freshman Sami Sellers breaking a 31-year-old school record with a discus throw of 113’3”.

Other Lancer placers were:

Evan Cox – 2nd in the high jump (6-00)
Dylan Schimmoeller – 7th in the long jump (16-11)
Drew Brenneman – 3rd in the 110 hurdles (16.63) and 7th in the 300 hurdles (45.11)
Alek Bowersock – 4th in the 1600 meter run (4:54.28) and 5th in the 800 meter run (2:12.19)
Joe Sadowski – 6th in the 800 meter run (2:12.83)
Karter Tow – 3rd in the 1600 meter run (4:51.29) and 4th in the 3200 meter run (10:25.48)
Jacob Keysor – 2nd in the 3200 meter run (10:15.24)
4×100 relay – 8th Landon Moody, Keegan Cowan, Dylan Schimmoeller, Ryan Moody (48.46)
4×200 relay – 6th Landon Moody, Dylan Schimmoeller, Camden Miller, Colton Trenkamp (1:43.18)
4×800 relay – 1st Karter Tow, Jacob Keysor, Joe Sadowski, Alek Bowersock (8:44.21)

Olivia Gorman – 3rd in the high jump (34-10)
Brayden Langdon – 5th in the 200 meter dash (28.04)
Madison Langdon – 4th in the 800 meter run (2:41.67) and 5th in the 1600 meter run (5:51.57)
Victoria Snyder – 4th in the 3200 meter run (12:45.06)
Rylee Byrne – 5th in the 3200 meter run (12:54.74)
4×100 relay – 3rd Reagan Boley, Arin Williams, Olivia Gorman, Brayden Langdon (53.80)
4×800 relay – 5th Dylann Carey, Madeline Snyder, Rylee Byrne, Madison Langdon (11:03.23)

Top placers for Crestview were:

Tyler White – 2nd 110 meter hurdles (16.07), 5th 300 meter hurdles (44.03)
Caylib Pruett – 4th 400 meter dash (54.55)
Brayden Sellers – 6th shot put (42-07.25)
4×100 relay – 7th Tyler White, Darrin Nihiser, Nick Springer, Caylib Pruett (48.12)

Ragen Harting – 6th 1600 meter run (6:00.16)
Allison McCoy – 6th 400 meter dash (66.52)
Chelsea Taylor – 6th high jump (34-08)

POSTED: 04/30/18 at 6:40 am. FILED UNDER: Sports