OHSAA regional softball pairings set
Van Wert independent sports/submitted information
COLUMBUS — 2019 regional softball pairings were made official by the Ohio High School Athletic Association on Sunday.
Crestview, Antwerp and Minster are three area teams competing in the regionals, all in Division IV.
Below is a complete schedule of all games, with the home team listed first. Rankings are from the fifth Ohio High School Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association State Poll released on Monday, May 13.
Division I
Region 4 – Centerville Regional
Mason (16-4) vs. No. 2 Lakota East (29-1) at Centerville High School, Wed., 2 p.m.
Lakota West (21-7) vs. Harrison (11-2) at Centerville High School, Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Centerville High School, Sat., 1 p.m.
Region 3 – Columbus Regional
No. 5 Westerville Central (22-1) vs. Grove City (12-9) at Ohio State University, Wed., 2 p.m.
Gahanna Lincoln (17-9) vs. No. 1 Mount Vernon (21-0) at Ohio State University, Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Ohio State University, Sat., Noon
Region 1 – Akron Regional
Chardon (18-10) vs. Louisville (17-4) at University of Akron, Wed., 2 p.m.
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (14-2) vs. Solon (15-7) at University of Akron, Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at University of Akron, Sat., Noon
Region 2 – Clyde Regional
Perrysburg (16-6) vs. Brecksville-Broadview Heights (10-3) at Clyde High School, Wed., 2 p.m.
Oregon Clay (16-4) vs. Elyria (16-4) at Clyde High School, Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Clyde High School, Sat., Noon
Div. I State Tournament at Firestone Stadium, Akron
Region 4 vs. Region 3, Fri., May 31, 10 a.m.
Region 1 vs. Region 2, Fri., May 31, 12:30 p.m.
Div. I State Championship: Sat., June 1, 4 p.m.
Division II
Region 5 – Akron Regional
Mantua Crestwood (16-8) vs. Perry (21-6) at Akron Firestone Stadium, Wed., 2 p.m.
Mogadore Field (8-1) vs. No. 5 Poland Seminary (22-0) at Firestone Stadium, Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Akron Firestone Stadium, Sat., Noon
Region 7 – Pickerington Regional
Philo vs. No. 3 Plain City Jonathan Alder (24-1) at Pickerington Central, Wed., 2 p.m.
River View (20-6) vs. No. 2 Thornville Sheridan (9-0) at Pickerington Central, Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Pickerington Central, Sat., Noon
Region 6 – Tiffin Regional
No. 1 LaGrange Keystone (26-0) vs. Bowling Green (18-7) at Tiffin University, Wed., 2 p.m.
No. 10 Bellevue vs. Napoleon at Tiffin University, Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Tiffin University, Sat., Noon
Region 8 – Mason Regional
No. 9 Hebron Lakewood (20-3) vs. No. 4 Greenville (21-4) at Mason High School, Wed., 2 p.m.
Monroe (12-3) vs. No. 7 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (25-4) at Mason High School, Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Mason High School, Sat., Noon
Div. II State Tournament at Firestone Stadium, Akron
Region 5 vs. Region 7, Thurs., May 30, 3 p.m.
Region 6 vs. Region 8, Thurs., May 30, 5:30 p.m.
Div. II State Championship: Sat., June 1, 1 p.m.
Division III
Region 12 – Dayton Regional
West Liberty-Salem (11-9) vs. Brookville (19-2) at Wright State University, Wed., at 2 p.m.
West Jefferson (18-6) vs. No. 10 Benjamin Logan (17-2) at Wright State, Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Wright State University, Sat., Noon
Region 10 – Findlay Regional
No. 6 Sherwood Fairview (21-1) vs. Galion (20-4) at Findlay High School, Wed., 2 p.m.
No. 8 Eastwood (27-1) vs. No. 3 Cardington-Lincoln (21-1) at Findlay High School, Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Findlay High School, Sat., Noon
Region 9 – Massillon Regional
No. 1 Wellington (15-11) vs. Northwestern (19-6) at Washington High School, Wed., at 2 p.m.
South Range (20-7) vs. No. 1 Warren Champion (26-2) at Washington High School, Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Washington High School, Sat., Noon
Region 11 – Lancaster Regional
Meadowbrook vs. Sugarcreek Garaway (16-10) at Lancaster High School, Wed., 4 p.m.
Ironton (13-1) vs. No. 4 Leesburg Fairfield (23-1) at Lancaster High School, Wed., 6 p.m.
Regional Final: at Lancaster High School, Sat., Noon
Div. III State Tournament at Firestone Stadium, Akron
Region 12 vs. Region 10, Thurs., May 30, 10 a.m.
Region 9 vs. Region 11, Thurs., May 30, 12:30 p.m.
Div. III State Championship: Sat., June 1, 10 a.m.
Division IV
Region 15 – Pickerington Regional
Peebles (22-2) vs. No. 6 Portsmouth Notre Dame at Pickerington Central, Wed., 2 p.m.
Danville (17-7) vs. No. 9 Strasburg-Franklin (10-3) at Pickerington Central, Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Pickerington Central, Sun., Noon
Region 14 – Findlay Regional
Gibsonburg vs. Convoy Crestview (21-4) at The Cube, Wed., 2 p.m.
Antwerp (15-2) vs. No. 2 New Riegel (22-3) at The Cube, Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at The Cube, Sat., Noon
Region 13 – Akron Regional
Hillsdale vs. No. 10 Bristolville Bristol (19-3) at Firestone Stadium, Thurs., 2 p.m.
Monroeville (22-4) vs. McDonald at Firestone Stadium, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Firestone Stadium, Sat., 3 p.m.
Region 16 – Greenville Regional
Felicity-Franklin (19-4) vs. No. 1 Minster (21-1) at Greenville Softball Association, Wed., 2 p.m.
No. 4 Mechanicsburg (16-3) vs. National Trail (16-7) at GSA, Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Greenville Softball Association, Sat., Noon
Div. IV State Tournament at Firestone Stadium, Akron
Region 15 vs. Region 14, Fri., May 31, 3 p.m.
Region 13 vs. Region 16, Fri., May 31, 5:30 p.m.
Div. IV State Championship: Sat., June 1, 7 p.m.
POSTED: 05/20/19 at 4:57 am. FILED UNDER: Sports