The Van Wert County Courthouse

Friday, Jun. 5, 2020

Cougar swimmers in action vs. Ada, Elida

Submitted information

The Van Wert High School boys and girls swim teams hosted a dual meet with Elida and Ada High Schools on Thursday, and the meet was scored as a double dual.

The Cougar boys dominated the pool by defeating Ada 53-33 and Elida 49-35. The Cougar girls defeated Elida 60-34 but fell to Ada 44-48.

Boys Results (all distances in meters –places are marked “E” when scored against Elida and “A” when scored against Ada)

Van Wert’s Katie McVaigh competes in the 100 meter butterfly. Photo submitted

200 Medley Relay: E 2nd A 1st (2:12.99 – Ian Rex, Gage Wannemacher, Jayden Welker, Octavius Tucker)

200 Freestyle: E 1st A 1st (2:34.06- Gage Wannemacher), E 2nd A 2nd (2:36.34 – Octavius Tucker)

200 Individual Medley: E 1st A 1st (2:35.29- Jayden Welker), E 3rd A 2nd (3:05.96 – Ian Rex)

50 Freestyle: E 2nd A 2nd (31.97 – Travis Francis), E 3rd A 4th (34.54 – Jacob Sealscott), JV E 1st A 1st (35.78 – Jaryn Pierce), E 3rd A 4th (50.89 – Abram Price)

100 Butterfly: E 1st A 1st (1:06.79- Jayden Welker)

100 Freestyle: E 2nd A 1st (1:14.18 – Travis Francis), E 3rd A 3rd (1:25.65 – Jacob Sealscott)

400 Freestyle: E 1st A 2nd (5:31.47 –Octavius Tucker)

200 Freestyle Relay: E 2nd A 1st (1:57.99 –Jayden Welker, Gage Wannemacher, Ian Rex, Travis Francis)

100 Backstroke: E 1st A 1st (1:15.51 – Ian Rex), E 3rd A 4th (2:08.56 – Abram Price)

100 Breaststroke: E 1st A 1st (1:28.11 –Gage Wannemacher), E 4th A 3rd (1:58.92 –Jaryn Pierce)

400 Freestyle Relay: E 2nd A 2nd (5:09.36 –Travis Francis, Jaryn Pierce, Jacob Sealscott, Octavius Tucker)

Girls Results (all distances in meters –places are marked “E” when scored against Elida and “A” when scored against Ada)

200 Medley Relay: E 2nd A 2nd (2:42.43 –Katie McVaigh, Allie Etter, Jamie Burenga, Tyra McClain)

200 Freestyle: E 1st A 3rd (2:59.95 –Gracie Mull), E 2nd A 4th (3:10.38 –Anna Wasson)

200 Individual Medley: E 1st A 1st (3:02.91 – Jamie Burenga), E 2nd A 2nd (3.25.38 – Allie Etter)

50 Freestyle: E 1st A 1st (32.45 -Tyra McClain), E 2nd A 2nd (33.87 – Bri Bebout), JV E 3rd A 1st (45.72 – Ali Gemmer)

100 Butterfly: E 1st A 3rd (1:35.80 – Katie McVaigh)

100 Freestyle: E 2nd A 1st (1:14.51 – Tyra McClain), E 3rd A 2nd (1:25.57 – Becky Rigdon), JV E 1st A 1st (1:35.55- Lydia Francis)

400 Freestyle: E 1st A 3rd (6:17.93 –Gracie Mull), E 2nd A 4th (6:47.01 –Anna Wasson)

200 Freestyle Relay: E 1st A 1st (2:16.99 – Tyra McClain, Jamie Burenga, Bri Bebout, Becky Rigdon), E 3rd A 2nd (2:31.50 –Gracie Mull, Anna Wasson, Allie Etter, Ali Gemmer)

100 Backstroke: E 1st A 2nd (1:24.98 –Jamie Burenga), E 2nd A 3rd (1:28.71 – Katie McVaigh)

100 Breaststroke: E 1st A 3rd (1:53.66 –Allie Etter), E 2nd A 4th (1:56.36 – Bri Bebout)

400 Freestyle Relay: E 2nd A 2nd (5:27.67–Katie McVaigh, Bri Bebout, Gracie Mull, Becky Rigdon)

The Cougars will compete in the Lions Club Invitational on January 4, 2020. Celina High School and Wapakoneta High School will host the Lions Club Invitational at the Auglaize Mercer Counties YMCA.

POSTED: 12/20/19 at 10:29 pm. FILED UNDER: Sports