The Van Wert County Courthouse

Saturday, Jul. 2, 2022

Sectional/district basketball information

SCOTT TRUXELL/independent sports editor

Ohio High School Athletic Association girls’ basketball tournament draws will be held around the state this Sunday, February 2, with boys’ tournament draws scheduled for the following Sunday, February 9.

Ahead of the respective draws, here is a breakdown of area teams by division and site locations for sectional and district games.

Girls sectional games will be played February 17, 18, 19, 20 and 22, with district games slated for February 25, 26, 27 and 29. Regional games are scheduled for March 3-7 and state semifinal and championship games will be played March 12, 13 and 14 at St. John Arena in Columbus.

Division II girls

Including Van Wert, eight of the 11 teams at the Division II Paulding district will come from the Western Buckeye League.

In addition to the Lady Cougars, Bath, Bryan, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Napoleon, Shawnee, St. Mary’s, and Wauseon are the teams scheduled to compete.

Sectional games will be played at Miller City and Spencerville.

Division III girls

The Elida district is comprised of 13 teams – Allen East, Coldwater, Fairview, Hicksville, Jefferson, Liberty-Benton, Ottawa-Glandorf, Patrick Henry, Paulding, Riverdale, Spencerville, Tinora and Van Buren.

Sectional games will be played at Lincolnview and Bluffton.

Division IV girls

Antwerp, Crestview, Lincolnview, Ottoville and Wayne Trace are among 13 teams scheduled to play in the Division IV Defiance district.

Other teams include Ayersville, Edgerton, Edon, Fayette, Hilltop, North Central, Ottoville, Pettisville and Stryker.

Sectional games will be played at Bryan and Paulding.

Meanwhile, 14 teams – Arlington, Bluffton, Columbus Grove, Continental, Cory-Rawson, Delphos St. John’s, Fort Jennings, Holgate, Kalida, Leipsic, McComb, Miller City, North Baltimore, and Pandora-Gilboa – will compete in the Division IV Ottawa-Glandorf district, with sectional games taking place at Patrick Henry and Bluffton University.

Another set of 14 teams – Ada, Fort Recovery, Hardin-Northern, Lima Central Catholic, Marion Local, Minster, New Bremen, New Knoxville, Parkway, Perry, Ridgemont, St. Henry, Upper Scioto Valley, and Waynesfield-Goshen – are in the Wapakoneta district, with sectional games at St. Marys Memorial and Bath.

Division I

The area’s only Division I teams, Lima Sr. and Wapakoneta, are part of a massive 20 team sectional/district that includes Anthony Wayne, Ashland, Bowling Green, Bowsher, Clay, Findlay, Fremont Ross, Lima Sr., Madison, Notre Dame Academy, Perrysburg, Sandusky, Springfield, St. Ursula, Start, Northview, Southview, Waite, Wapakoneta and Whitmer.

Sectional games will be played at Fostoria, Genoa, Lake and Start, with district games set for Toledo Central Catholic and Lake.

Boys sectionals will be played February 25, 26, 28 and 29, with district games scheduled for March 3-7.

Division II boys

Van Wert and 10 other teams – Bryan, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Napoleon, Shawnee, St. Mary’s, Wapakoneta and Wauseon – comprise the Division II district at Ohio Northern University.

Ahead of district games, sectional games will be played at Paulding and Lima Sr.

Division III boys

Allen East, Bath, Bluffton, Coldwater, Fairview, Jefferson, Liberty-Benton, Lima Central Catholic, Ottawa-Glandorf, Paulding, Riverdale, Tinora and Wayne Trace make up the Division III Lima Sr. district, with sectional games played first at Elida and Miller City.

Division IV boys

Antwerp is all but assured the top seed at the Division IV Defiance district. Ayersville, Edgerton, Edon, Emmanuel Christian, Fayette, Hicksville, Hilltop, Holgate, Maumee Valley Country Day, North Central, Pettisville, Stryker, and Toledo Christian are the remaining teams in the district.

Sectional games will be played at Bryan and Napoleon.

The 13 team Elida district is meat grinder once again and is made up of 13 teams including defending Division IV state champion Crestview, Lincolnview, Ada, Columbus Grove, Continental, Fort Jennings, Kalida, Leipsic, Miller City, Ottoville, Pandora-Gilboa, Patrick Henry, St. John’s.

Sectional games will be played at Bluffton University and Van Wert.

13 teams make up the Division IV Wapakoneta district, including Fort Recovery, Marion Local, Minster, New Bremen, New Knoxville, Parkway, Perry, Ridgemont, Spencerville, St. Henry, Temple Christian, Upper Scioto Valley and Waynesfield-Goshen.

The sectional sites will be Coldwater and St. Marys Memorial.

Division I

Lima Sr. will play in the Division I University of Toledo district, along with 18 other teams – Anthony Wayne, Ashland, Bowling Green, Bowsher, Toledo Central Catholic, Clay, Findlay, Fremont Ross, Mansfield Madison Comprehensive, Perrysburg, Springfield, Toledo St. Francis, Toledo St. John’s, Toledo Start, Sylvania Northview, Sylvania Southview, Toledo Waite and Toledo Whitmer.

Regional games will be played week of March 9 and state semifinal and state championship games will be played March 19-21 at the Schottenstein Center in Columbus.

POSTED: 01/29/20 at 4:50 am. FILED UNDER: Sports