The Van Wert County Courthouse

Wednesday, Jun. 3, 2020

Treece, Hilleary, Houg named All-WBL

Van Wert independent sports

Van Wert’s Owen Treece and Jake Hilleary earned All Western Buckeye League boys basketball honors, as did Sofia Houg on the girls’ side.

Treece, who averages 23 points per game, was named to the All-WBL First team while Hilleary, who averages nearly eight points and eight rebounds per game, was named to the Honorable Mention team.

WBL and Associated Press Division II poll champion Shawnee had four players earn all-league honors plus the Player of the Year.

Joining Treece on the first team are Will Lammers of Defiance, Ben Westrick of Ottawa-Glandorf, Ethan Steger of St. Marys Memorial, and John Barker and George Mangas of Shawnee. Mangas was also named Western Buckeye League Player of the Year.

The Second Team is made up of Quan Moore of Elida, Jake Eversole of Kenton, Brennen Blevins and Owen Nichols of Ottawa-Glandorf and Tyson Elwer of Shawnee.

Third Team honors went to Tyrel Goings of Defiance, Dylan Buetner of Elida, Jaydan Cornell of Kenton, Parker Shoemaker of Ottawa-Glandorf, LeTrey Williams of St. Marys Memorial and Reed Merricle of Wapakoneta.

Along with Hilleary, Ian Armentrout of Bath, Max Thobe of Celina, Jacob Hutcheson of Defiance, Devon Barnett of Elida, Bryce Ellis of Kenton, Ethan Alt of Ottawa-Glandorf, Jarin Bertke of Shawnee, Jaden Davis of St. Marys Memorial and Trey Ware of Wapakoneta were named Honorable Mention.

Ottawa-Glandorf dominated all-league girls’ selections with five players and the Player of the Year. Bath also had five players named all-league, while St. Marys Memorial had four.

Kelsey Erford was named the WBL Player of the Year and is joined on the First Team by teammate Brianna Schimmoeller, Bath’s Ruby Bolon, Carlee Smiddy of Defiance, Elida’s Amira Freeman, Carly Caywood of St. Marys Memorial and Makenzie Wilson of Wapakoneta.

Bath’s Chandler Clark and Madelyn Renner earned All-WBL Second Team honors, along with Elida’s Addisyn Freeman, Ottawa-Glandorf, and Kendall Dieringer of St. Marys Memorial.

Esther Bolon of Bath was named to the Third Team, along with Defiance’s Tammy Aguilera, Ottawa-Glandorf’s Chloee Glenn, Shawnee’s Trinity Gearing, St. Marys Memorial’s Lauren Cisco and Wapakoneta’s Addy Allen.

In addition to Houg, Honorable Mention accolades went to Bath’s Abbie Dackin, Celina’s Taylor Klingshirn, Defiance’s Raelle Gonzales, Elida’s Rachel Mitchell, Kenton’s Lindsey Smith, Ottawa-Glandorf’s Peyton Warnecke, Shawnee’s Hailee Conrad, Ally Will of St. Marys Memorial and Casey Minning of Wapakoneta.

POSTED: 02/25/20 at 4:52 am. FILED UNDER: Sports