The Van Wert County Courthouse

Tuesday, Jul. 23, 2024

Regional volleyball pairings are set

VW independent sports

Here are regional volleyball pairings as set by the Ohio High School Athletic Association. Crestview will face Tiffin Calvert in the Division IV semifinals at the Elida Fieldhouse at 7:30 p.m. Thursday.

Division I

Region 1

Hudson vs. Rocky River Magnificat at Hudson High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
Chardon vs. Massillon Jackson at Hudson High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.

Regional Final: Sat., at Hudson High School, 2 p.m.

Region 2

Amherst Steele vs. Medina Highland at Norwalk High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
Sylvania Northview vs. Perrysburg at Norwalk High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.

Regional Final: Sat., at Norwalk High School, 2 p.m.

Region 3

Powell Olentangy Liberty vs. Dublin Coffman at Hilliard Darby High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
Columbus Bishop Watterson vs. Dublin Jerome at Hilliard Darby High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.

Regional Final: Sat., at Hilliard Darby High School, 2 p.m.

Region 4

Cincinnati Ursuline Academy vs. Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame at West Chester Lakota West High School, Wed., 6 p.m.
Cincinnati Seton vs. Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy at West Chester Lakota West High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.

Regional Final: Sat., at West Chester Lakota West High School, 2 p.m.

Division I State Tournament at Wright State University

Region 3 vs. Region 4, Fri., Nov. 11 at 4 p.m.
Region 2 vs. Region 1, Fri., Nov. 11 at 6 p.m.

Division I State Championship: Sat., Nov. 12 at 5 p.m.

Division II

Region 5

Alliance Marlington vs. Bay Village Bay at Stow-Munroe Falls High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin vs. Parma Heights Holy Name at Stow-Munroe Falls High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.

Regional Final: Sat., at Stow-Munroe Falls High School, 7 p.m.

Region 6

Coshocton vs. New Lexington at Heath High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
Belmont Union Local vs. Thornville Sheridan at Heath High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.

Regional Final: Sat., at Heath High School, 2 p.m.

Region 7

Findlay Liberty Benton vs. Gates Milles Gilmour Academy at Galion High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
Vermilion vs. Columbus Bishop Hartley at Galion High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.

Regional Final: Sat., at Galion High School, 2 p.m.

Region 8

Cincinnati Mercy McAuley vs. St. Bernard Roger Bacon at Vandalia Butler High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Marengo Highland vs. Hamilton Badin at Vandalia Butler High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.

Regional Final: Sat., at Vandalia Butler High School, 2 p.m.

Division II State Tournament at Wright State University

Region 5 vs. Region 6, Fri, Nov. 11 at 12 p.m.
Region 7 vs. Region 8, Fri., Nov. 11 at 2 p.m.

Division II State Championship: Sat., Nov. 12 at 3 p.m.

Division III

Region 9

Columbia Crestview vs. Mentor Lake Catholic at Barberton High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
Apple Creek Waynedale vs. Independence at Barberton High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.

Regional Final: Sat., at Barberton High School, 2 p.m.

Region 10

Galion vs. Milford Center Fairbanks at Millbury Lake High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
Coldwater vs. Sherwood Fairview at Millbury Lake High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.

Regional Final: Sat., at Millbury Lake High School, 2 p.m.

Region 11

Wheelersburg vs. Frankfort Adena at Logan High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
South Webster vs. Byesville Meadowbrook at Logan High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.

Regional Final: Sat., at Logan High School 2 p.m.

Region 12

Cincinnati Summit Country Day vs. Casstown Miami East at Kettering Fairmont High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Versailles vs. Cardington-Lincoln at Kettering Fairmont High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.

Regional Final: Sat., at Kettering Fairmont High School, 2 p.m.

Division III State Tournament at Wright State University

Region 9 vs. 12, Thurs., Nov. 10 at 4 p.m.
Region 10 vs. Region 11, Thurs., Nov. 10 at 6 p.m.

Division III State Championship: Sat., Nov. 12 at 1 p.m.

Division IV

Region 13

Monroeville vs. Canton Central Catholic at Strongsville High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
Ashtabula St. John vs. Wellsville at Strongsville High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.

Regional Final: Sat., at Strongsville High School, 2 p.m.

Region 14

Hicksville vs. Carey at Elida High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
Convoy Crestview vs. Tiffin Calvert at Elida High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.

Regional Final: Sat., at Elida High School, 2 p.m.

Region 15

Sarahsville Shenandoah vs. New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic at Pickerington High School North, Thurs., 6 p.m.
Newark Catholic vs. Glouster Trimble at Pickerington High School North, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.

Regional Final: Sat., at Pickerington High School North 3 p.m.

Region 16

Russia vs. Fort Loramie at Clayton Northmont High School, Wed., 7:30 p.m.
Jackson Center vs. New Bremen at Clayton Northmont High School, Wed., 6 p.m.

Regional Final: Sat., at Clayton Northmont High School, 2 p.m.

Division IV State Tournament at Wright State University

Region 13 vs. Region 15, Thurs., Nov. 10 at 12 p.m.
Region 14 vs. Region 16, Thurs., Nov. 10 at 2 p.m.

Division IV State Championship: Sat., Nov. 12 at 11 a.m.

POSTED: 10/31/22 at 3:39 am. FILED UNDER: Sports