OHSAA girls hoops regional pairings set
Submitted information
COLUMBUS — The Ohio High School Athletic Association announced the regional tournament pairings in girls basketball Sunday.
Dates, locations and times subject to change, home team listed first.
Division I
Region 1
Akron Archbishop Hoban vs. Canton McKinley at Medina High School, Tuesday, 5:30 p.m.
Canton GlenOak vs. Medina at Medina High School, Tuesday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Medina High School, Friday, 7:30 p.m.
Region 2
Sylvania Northview vs. Toledo Notre Dame Academy at Sandusky High School, Tuesday, 5:30 p.m.
Strongsville vs. Olmsted Falls at Sandusky High School, Tuesday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Sandusky High School, Saturday, 1 p.m.
Region 3
Reynoldsburg vs. Dublin Coffman at Westerville South High School, Tuesday, 5:30 p.m.
Pickerington Central vs. Newark at Westerville South High School, Tuesday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Westerville South High School, Friday, 7 p.m.
Region 4
Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame vs. Centerville at Princeton High School, Wednesday, 5:30 p.m.
Huber Heights Wayne vs. Mason at Princeton High School, Wednesday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Princeton High School, Saturday, 12 p.m.
State Semifinals
Region 1 vs. Region 3 at University of Dayton Arena, 3/12/2021, 5 p.m.
Region 4 vs. Region 2 at University of Dayton Arena, 3/12/2021, 8 p.m.
State Final – at University of Dayton Arena, 3/13/2021, 8:30 p.m.
Division II
Region 5
Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy vs. Shaker Heights Laurel at Barberton High School, Tuesday, 5:30 p.m.
Perry vs. Poland Seminary at Barberton High School, 8:15 p.m.
Regional Final: at Barberton High School, Friday, 7 p.m.
Region 6
Bellevue vs. Napoleon at Mansfield Senior High School, Tuesday, 5:30 p.m.
Granville vs. Norton at Mansfield Senior High School, Tuesday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Mansfield Senior High School, Friday, 7:30 p.m.
Region 7
Wintersville Indian Creek vs. Thornville Sheridan at Zanesville High School, Tuesday, 5:30 p.m.
McArthur Vinton County vs. Dresden Tri-Valley at Zanesville High School, Tuesday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Zanesville High School, Friday, 7 p.m.
Region 8
Hamilton Badin vs. Columbus Bishop Hartley at Springfield High School, Tuesday, 5:30 p.m.
Germantown Valley View vs. Dayton Carroll at Springfield High School, Tuesday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Springfield High School, Friday, 7:30 p.m.
State Semifinals
Region 8 vs. Region 6 at University of Dayton Arena, 3/12/2021, 11 a.m.
Region 7 vs. Region 5 University of Dayton Arena, 3/12/2021, 2 p.m.
State Final – at University of Dayton Arena, 3/13/2021, 2 p.m.
Division III
Region 9
Canfield South Range vs. Warrensville Heights at Cuyahoga Falls High School, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.
Garrettsville Garfield vs. Apple Creek Waynedale at Cuyahoga Falls High School, Wednesday, 615 p.m.
Regional Final: at Cuyahoga Falls High School, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.
Region 10
Columbus Africentric vs. Willard at Lexington High School, Wednesday, 5:30 p.m.
Delta vs. Ottawa-Glandorf at Lexington High School, Wednesday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Lexington High School, Saturday, 6 p.m.
Region 11
Beverly Fort Frye vs. Berlin Hiland at Cambridge High School, Wednesday, 7 p.m.
Wheelersburg vs. Winchester Eastern at Chillicothe Southeastern High School, Wednesday, 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at Chillicothe Southeastern High School, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.
Region 12
Cincinnati Purcell Marian vs. Anna at Springfield High School, Wednesday, 8 p.m.
Waynesville vs. Worthington Christian at Springfield High School, Wednesday, 5:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Springfield High School, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.
State Semifinals
Region 10 vs. Region 9 at University of Dayton Arena, 3/11/2021, 5 p.m.
Region 12 vs. Region 11 at University of Dayton Arena, 3/11/2021, 8 p.m.
State Final – at University of Dayton Arena, 3/13/2021, 2 p.m.
Division IV
Region 13
Shadyside vs. Loudonville at Massillon Perry High School, Thursday, 5:30 p.m.
Berlin Center Western Reserve vs. McDonald at Massillon Perry High School, Thursday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Massillon Perry High School, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.
Region 14
Convoy Crestview vs. Toledo Christian at Elida High School, Thursday, 5:30 p.m.
New Washington Buckeye Central vs. Columbus Grove at Elida High School, Thursday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Elida High School, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.
Region 15
Newark Catholic vs. Waterford at Pickerington North High School, Thursday, 5:30 p.m.
Sugar Grove Berne Union vs. Peebles at Pickerington North High School, Thursday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Pickerington North High School, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.
Region 16
New Madison Tri-Village vs. Xenia Legacy Christian at Butler High School, Thursday, 8 p.m.
Fort Loramie vs. Minster at Butler High School, Thursday, 5:30 p.m.
Regional Final: at Butler High School, Saturday, 7 p.m.
State Semifinals
Region 14 vs. Region 16 at University of Dayton Arena, 3/11/2021, 11 a.m.
Region 15 vs. Region 13 at University of Dayton Arena, 3/11/2021, 2 p.m.
State Final – at University of Dayton Arena, 3/13/2021, 10:45 a.m.
POSTED: 02/28/21 at 9:41 pm. FILED UNDER: Sports